Male Sport Winners

Dorian Hairston - Baseball, University of Kentucky

Dorian Hairston – Baseball, University of Kentucky

Marcus Paige - Basketball, UNC-Chapel Hill

Marcus Paige – Basketball, UNC-Chapel Hill

Alex Poythress - Basketball, University of Kentucky

Alex Poythress – Basketball, University of Kentucky

Paul Pitts, III - Football, San Diego State University

Paul Pitts, III – Football, San Diego State University

James Lee - Golf, Rice University

James Lee – Golf, Rice University

Sanjaya Roy - Gymnastics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Sanjaya Roy – Gymnastics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Stephen Tan - Volleyball, New York University

Stephen Tan – Volleyball, New York University

Charles Williams - Ice Hockey, Ferris State University

Charles Williams – Ice Hockey, Ferris State University

Ryan Ghaderi - Lacrosse, Siena College

Ryan Ghaderi – Lacrosse, Siena College

Joshua Williams - Sailing, Hampton University

Joshua Williams – Sailing, Hampton University

Corey Brown - Soccer, Queens University of Charlotte

Corey Brown – Soccer, Queens University of Charlotte

Charles Holliday - Swimming & Diving, University of Iowa

Charles Holliday – Swimming & Diving, University of Iowa

Marcus Motley - Track & Field, MIT

Marcus Motley– Track & Field, MIT

Guilherme Hadlich - Tennis, Pepperdine University

Guilherme Hadlich – Tennis, Pepperdine University

Steele Escobedo - Wrestling, Menlo College

Steele Escobedo – Wrestling, Menlo College

Drake Dewitt, University of Oklahoma - Men's Cheerleading

Drake Dewitt, University of Oklahoma – Men’s Cheerleading

Female Sport Winners

Julia Abelsky, Fencing, Northwestern University

Julia Abelsky – Fencing, Northwestern University

Andraya Carter, Basketball University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Andraya Carter – Basketball,
University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Alyssa Domico, Softball Dominican University

Alyssa Domico – Softball, Dominican University

Elisa Garcia, Field Hockey University of Louisville

Elisa Garcia – Field Hockey, University of Louisville

Ashley Holdridge, Lacrosse Siena College

Ashley Holdridge – Lacrosse,
Siena College

Jasmine Jackson, Volleyball Delaware State University

Jasmine Jackson – Volleyball,
Delaware State University

Jaida Lawrence, Gymnastics West Virginia University

Jaida Lawrence – Gymnastics,
West Virginia University

Julia Bond - Bowling, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Julia Bond – Bowling, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Nandi Mehta, Soccer Northwestern University

Nandi Mehta – Soccer,
Northwestern University

April Brown - Crew, University of Texas at Austin

April Brown – Crew, University of Texas at Austin

Minori Minagawa, Track/Cross Country The Ohio State University

Minori Minagawa – Track/Cross Country,
The Ohio State University

Brianna Morgan, Tennis University of Florida

Brianna Morgan– Tennis, University of Florida

Elizabeth Collins - Equestrian, Oklahoma State University

Elizabeth Collins – Equestrian, Oklahoma State University

Natilee Ruiz, Swmming & Diving San Diego State University

Natilee Ruiz – Swmming & Diving
,San Diego State University

Nika Sedghi - Waterpolo, San Diego State University

Nika Sedghi – Waterpolo, San Diego State University

Sonya May - Rifle, University of Kentucky

Sonya May – Rifle, University of Kentucky

Taylor Montgomery - Cheerleading, Oklahoma State University

Taylor Montgomery – Cheerleading, Oklahoma State University

Lucia Polo Galvez - Golf, University of Tennessee

Lucia Polo Galvez – Golf, University of Tennessee

Anna Porras - Squash, George Washington University

Anna Porras – Squash, George Washington University

Celine Whitlinger, Arthur Ashe Jr. Female Sports Scholar of the Year, 2016 Ice Hockey, Penn State University

Celine Whitlinger – Ice Hockey, Penn State University








Copyright © Diverse: Issues In Higher Education, a CMA publication.
Cox, Matthews, and Associates, Inc., 10520 Warwick Ave, Suite B-8, Fairfax, VA 22030