Diverse | Arthur Ashe Sports Scholars Teams 2011
Home >>  Arthur Ashe >>  Teams
Name School Sport Class Cum GPA Major
Michael Green UNC Charlotte baseball SO 3.74 Mechanical Engineering
Jose Velazquez Florida International University baseball SR 3.7 Business Administration - Management
Jasvir Rakkar Stony Brook University baseball SO 3.69 Business Management/Math Minor
Kendal Carrillo The University of Texas baseball SR 3.58 Accounting
Carlos Saade Oklahoma State University baseball SO 3.57 Business Administration
Kevin Dicharry The University of Texas baseball SR 3.53 Education
Colby White Maryville University-St. Louis baseball SO 3.52 Nursting
Adolfo Lopez Caldwell College baseball SO 3.51 Undecided
Daniel Gonzales-Luna Rice University baseball JR 3.51 Civil Engineering
Kerry Jenkins San Jose State University baseball SR 3.46 Communication Studies
Michael Bronakoski Towson University baseball SO 3.46 Sports Management
William Carmona Stony Brook University baseball SO 3.41 Business Management
Jorge Ynoa Caldwell College baseball JR 3.35 Accounting
Tyler Brubaker Pepperdine University baseball JR 3.35 Business Administration
Gerardo Sanchez University of New Mexico baseball JR 3.34 University Studies
Deven Marrero Arizona State University baseball SO 3.31 Criminal Justice
Andy Rodriguez San Jose State University baseball SO 3.27 Communication Studies
Marcus McCleod Felician College baseball SR 3.27 Marketing
Jose Rodriguez St. Johns's University baseball SR 3.26 Communications
Roger Aquino Columbia University baseball SR 3.23 Economics/Political Science
Brad Nasis St. Edward's University baseball SO 3.22 Kinesiology
Riccio Torrez Arizona State University baseball JR 3.21 Interdisciplinary Studies
Asenso Ampim Columbia University basketball SR 3.35 Political Science
Dorian Dunson Bradley University basketball SR 3.67 Social Work
Joshua Hurst Georgia College & State University basketball SR 3.32 Management
Jamaan Kenner Xavier University of Louisiana basketball JR 3.59 biology / pre-medicine
Najee Lane Clark Atlanta University basketball SR 3.5 Social Work
E'Twaun Moore Purdue University basketball SR 3.24 Organizational Leadership & Supervision
Darnell Porter South Carolina State University basketball SR 3.46 Business Mangement
Bakari Taylor Hampton University basketball JR 3.71 Recreation
Charonn Woods Bradley University basketball JR 4 Health Science
Devon Young Felician College basketball SR 3.7 Accounting
Alvin Abreu University of New Hampshire basketball SR 3.2 Kinesiology: Sport Studies
Dogus Balbay The University of Texas basketball SR 3.22 Middle Eastern Studies
J'Covan Brown The University of Texas basketball SO 3.22 Education
Taylor Darby Pepperdine University basketball JR 3.26 Integrated Marketing Communication
Ahmad Hemingway Brooklyn College basketball SR 3.3 Television and Radio
Giovanni Hurley SUNY Maritime College basketball SR 3.21 B.S. Mechanical Engineering
Gary Johnson The University of Texas basketball SR 3.26 Education
George Odufuwa University of North Texas basketball SR 3.28 Finance
Julius Sudds Clark Atlanta University basketball SR 3.63 Computer Information Systems
Brooks Ybarra Texas State University-San Marcos basketball JR 3.28 Management
Yvonne Anderson University of Texas basketball JR 3.72 Finance
Felicia Chester DePaul University basketball SR 3.83 Sociology
Ashleigh Fontenette The University of Texas basketball JR 3.49 Sport Management
Danielle Jones Xavier University of Louisiana basketball SR 3.87 biology/pre-medicine
Patrice Lalor University of Dayton basketball JR 3.72 Electrical Engineering
Diandra Marquez Texas Woman's University basketball SR 3.5 Business Administration - Marketing
Casey Nance University of Dayton basketball JR 3.73 Marketing
Chineyere Nnaji University of New Mexico basketball SO 3.69 University College
Deanna Ortiz DePaul University basketball JR 3.56 Business Administration
Ericka Russell University of Alabama basketball SR 3.57 General Business
Dymond Simon Arizona State University basketball SR 3.89 Master's Liberal Studies
Brittany Strachan North Carolina State University basketball SR 3.66 Computer Science
Ashley Varner Valparaiso University basketball SR 3.7 A.MA.CMHC
Joy Burke Arizona State University basketball SO 3.46 Marketing
D'Mya Clay University of Louisiana at Lafayette basketball SR 3.47 Kinesiology, Sports Management
Stevens Da'Shena St. John's University basketball JR 3.46 Marketing
Shaterrica Dotie Edward Waters College basketball JR 3.4 Psychology
Triahna Harris University of South Carolina-Aiken basketball SR 3.47 Exercise & Sports Science
Alesia Marie Howard Ohio University basketball JR 3.47 Communication Studies
Ariel Jones Clark Atlanta University basketball SO 3.63 Biology
Marchelle Jones Xavier University of Louisiana basketball JR 3.44 physics and electrical engineering
Verinus Kalu Texas State University-San Marcos basketball JR 3.42 Exercise and Sports Science (Pre-Physical Therapy)
Yinka Olorunnife University of Idaho basketball SR 3.45 Exercise Science
Chiara Robinson University of Missouri- St. Louis basketball JR 3.41 Criminal Justice
Mariah Williams UCLA basketball SO 3.5 undeclared
Epiphany Woodson UNC Charlotte basketball SR 3.46 Sociology
Corielle Yarde Marist College basketball JR 3.47 Psychology/Special Education
Kayla Alexander Syracuse University basketball JR 3.36 Social Studies Education
Candace Ashford Rice University basketball JR 3.27 Sports Management
Bianca Davies CSU, Northridge basketball SR 3.29 Deaf Studies Community Service
Linda Dixon Morehead State University basketball JR 3.3 Paralegal Studies
Whitney Hameth University of Mississippi basketball JR 3.32 Criminal Justice
Sky Lindsay St. John's University basketball SR 3.3 Finance
Morgan Mayse Rice University basketball SR 3.23 Kinesiology
Sterling Mitchell Spelman College basketball JR 3.28 Biology
Jonae Prince-Coleman Clark Atlanta University basketball JR 3.3 Computer Information Systems
Mekiala Qualls Daytona State College basketball SO 3.39 Criminal Justice
Jasmine Rayner Austin Peay State University basketball JR 3.27 Interdisciplinary Studies, Education K-6
Keyla Snowden University of Kentucky basketball JR 3.28 Communication
Kayla Tranae University of Mississippi basketball SR 3.29 Exercise Science
Mary-Regina Baker South Carolina State University basketball SR 3.21 Computer Science
Sunikia Bullen South Carolina State University basketball SO 3.37 Family&Consumer Science; Minor:Biology
Memri Carmon Rice University basketball SR 3.24 Sociology
Ashley Gayle The University of Texas basketball JR 3.22 Exercise Science (Pre-Med)
Briana Gilbreath University of Southern California basketball JR 3.21 Human performance
Keisha Hampton DePaul University basketball JR 3.26 Communication and Media
Joy Lelo Pepperdine University basketball SR 3.21 Advertising, Marketing (minor)
Amenemope McKinney Rice University basketball JR 3.25 Electrical Engineering
Ashley Prim Saint Joseph's University basketball SO 3.26 Business
Cokie Reed The University of Texas basketball SO 3.36 Corporate Communications
Precious Robinson Oklahoma State University basketball SR 3.23 Education
Melanie Warner Hampton University basketball SO 3.1 Business Management
Kristina Williams Lewis & Clark College basketball SO 3.22 Undecided
Taylor Wootton Drexel University basketball SO 3.22 Sport Management
Natalie Cortese Valparaiso University bowling JR 3.33 A.BA.ART
Amanda Cortese Valparaiso University bowling JR 3.6 A.BA.IND
Sirrena Favors South Carolina State University bowling JR 3.74 Civil Engineering
Martha Perez University of Maryland Eastern Shore bowling SR 3.94 Sociology
Anggie Ramirez University of Maryland Eastern Shore bowling SO 3.69 Computer Science
Brittani Reynolds Hampton University bowling JR 3.22 Business Management
Jazzminn Richey-Obey Hampton University bowling JR 3.44 Sociology/Criminal Justice
Michael Kang Oklahoma State University cheerleading SR 4.00 graduate/3.296 Undergraduate Marketing
Nicci Hudson Oklahoma State University Cheerleading JR 3.21 Public Relations & Broadcast Journalism
Gabrielle Dillard South Carolina State University Cheerleader SO 3.96 Sport Communcation
Sunikia Bullen South Carolina State University Crew SR 3.37 Family&Consumer Science; Minor:Biology
Tyler Rice Syracuse University Crew SO 3.27 Undecided
Georgina Biascoechea Syracuse University Crew JR 3.33 Information Management and Technology
Felicia Izaguirre-Werner The University of Texas Crew JR 3.38 Liberal Arts
Jacque Lee Syracuse University Crew SR 3.75 Hospitality and Food Service Management
Tiffany Macon Syracuse University Crew JR 3.25 Health and Exercise Science
Rachael Ogundiran Syracuse University Crew SR 3.31 Health and Exercise Science
Anna Thomson The University of Texas Crew JR 3.6 Radio, Television & Film
Tea Vrtlar The University of Texas Crew SO 3.79 Civil Engineering
Samantha Mahan Oklahoma State University Dance JR 3.77 Exercise & Health
Katie Ann Robinson Oklahoma State University Dance SR 3.42 Journalism-Sports Media
Mia Solomon Oklahoma State University Dance SO 3.45 Psychology
Morgan Pierce Oklahoma State University Equestrian SR 3.78 Animal Science-PreVet
Vincent Dodson New York University Fencing JR 3.57 Chemistry/Neuroscience
Dave Kim New York University Fencing SR 3.63 Individualized Study
Ken Sin New York University Fencing SO 3.72 Liberal Studies Program
Jonathan Tang New York University Fencing JR 3.82 Chemistry
Oung-Jo Yuh New York University Fencing SR 3.5 Film/Television
Hye Yeon Glass New York University Fencing SO 3.64 Liberal Studies Program
D'Meca Homer Columbia University Fencing SO 3.46 Liberal Arts
Joann Reyes New York University Fencing SR 3.25 Anthropology
Amanda Rysling New York University Fencing SR 3.87 Linguistics
Vicki Sheng New York University Fencing SR 3.68 Media, Culture & Communication
Maggie Befort Syracuse University Field-hockey SR 3.26 Environmental Engineering
Tonia-Marie James Lock Haven University Field-hockey SR 3.3 Biology-Chemistry/DNA Analysis Methods
Teresa Lezama Lock Haven University Field-hockey SO 3.59 Biology (DNA Analysis Methods)
Hannah Rogers Saint Joseph's University Field-hockey SR 3.67 Biology
Desiree Scherf Columbia University Field-hockey JR 3.54 Economics
Sam Acho University of Texas football SR 3.6 Honors Business
Emmanuel Acho University of Texas football SR 3.36 Sports Management
David Akinniyi North Carolina State University football SR 3.7 Business Administration
Ryan Bartholomew Syracuse University football SR 3.53 Health and Exercise Science
Cameron Collins Oregon State University football JR 3.48 Finance
German Decena William Paterson University football SO 3.71 Sociology
Steven Figueroa University of West Alabama football SR 3.51 Teacher Education
Whitney French Oregon State University football JR 3.47 Marketing
Terrance Ganaway Baylor University football SR 3.79 General Studies
Robert Griffin, III Baylor University football SR 3.67 Political Science
Devin Hedgepeth Oklahoma State University football SO 3.82 Industrial Engineering & Management
Yaky Ibia Towson University football SR 3.35 Actuarial Science
Darius Johnson Hampton University football SO 4 Electrical Engineering
Winston Kennedy Hampton University football JR 3.91 Psychology
Joel Kight University of Mississippi football SO 3.63 Journalism
Alain Marcelin Eastern Illinois University football SR 3.96 Biological Sciences
Denarius McGhee Montana State University football SO 3.69 Business Management
Oluwatimilehin Oshinowo Oregon State University football SR 3.67 Non-Degree Graduate (Mechanical Engineering)
Gabriel Poe University of West Alabama football SR 3.62 Exercise Science
Armando Sanchez University of South Florida football JR 3.6 Communications
Kevyn Scott Syracuse University football SR 3.41 Information Management and Technology
Deterrian Shackleford University of Mississippi football SO 3.65 Social Studies Education
Devin Thomas University of Mississippi football JR 3.44 Geology
Julian Vandervelde University of Iowa football SR 3.47 Religious Studies/English
Russell Wilson North Carolina State University football SR 4 Master's of Arts in Libral Studies
Dion Wilson Millikin University football SR 3.44 Fitness and Sport
Aramide Adefemiwa Clark Atlanta University football JR 3.25 Computer and Information Science
Tolulope Akinwumi Rice University football SO 3.45 Civil Engineering
Torrey Ball Syracuse University football SR 3.41 Communication and Rhetorical Studies
Darius Bolden Texas State University-San Marcos football JR 3.34 Industrial Engineering
Desmond Cox Morehead State University football JR 3.41 Sport Management
Andre Crawford University of Dayton football JR 3.05 Operations Managment
Corinthain Davis University of Memphis football JR 3.31 Finance
Marcus Davis University of Kentucky football SR 3.21 Journalism
Irvin "Trey" Farmer West Chester University of Pa. football SO 3.38 Business Management
Alvaro Garcia Texas State University-San Marcos football SR 3.4 Criminal Justice
Antwane Glenn University of Kentucky football SR 3.27 Agricultural Economics
Dominique Goodwin Morehead State University football SO 3.28 Early Elementary Education P-5
Marquise Goodwin University of Texas football SO 3.25 Kinesiology
Obumuneke Gwacham Oregon State University football SO 3.45 Pre-Business
Anthony Hill Oklahoma State University football SR 3.41 Management
Justin Iwuji Texas State University-San Marcos football SO 3.25 Exercise and Sports Science (Pre-Physical Therapy)
Dorian Jackson Old Dominion University football SO 3.36 Sports Management
Kramer Lucio Rice University football SR 3.32 Sports Managment, Managerial Studies
Deron Mayo Old Dominion University football SR 3.35 Excercise Specialist
Thanasi Mihalakos University of South Florida football SO 3.6 Physical Education
Morgan Newton University of Kentucky football SO 3.3 Business Management
Nathaniel (Tre') Newton University of Texas football SR 3.2 Corporate Communications
Cheta Ozougwu Rice University football SR 3.33 Economics
Marcus Perry Oregon State University football JR 3.32 Exercise and Sport Science
Louis Preston Jr. Hampton University football SR 3.41 MBA
Christian Randolph University of Texas football SR 3.28 Phyiscal Culture and Sports
Trent Richardson The University of Alabama football SO 3.37 Undecided
Foswhitt Whittaker University of Texas football GR 3.33 BA Corporate Commun./graduate school Kinesiology
Samuel Chavez University of New Mexico golf SR 3.43 Sociology
Dylan Frittelli The University of Texas golf JR 3.33 Liberal Arts
Rafael Guerrero Lauria UNC Charlotte golf JR 3.72 Psychology
Chanhsavang Keoninh University of Memphis golf SO 3.92 Undecided
Nyasha Mauchaza Towson University golf SR 3.75 Finance
John Montgomery Alabama State University golf JR 3.56 Marketing
Jonathon Motomochi Oregon State University golf JR 3.46 New Media Communications
Clara Ang University of Dayton golf SR 3.87 Mechanical Engineering
Theresa Apoznanski New York University golf SR 3.57 Biology
Jacy Benites St. Edward's University golf SO 3.37 Marketing
Katrina Delen-Briones San Jose State University golf SR 3.21 Business Finance
Diana Fisher University of Miami golf JR 3.55 Finance
Marisa Kamelgarn Morehead State University golf SO 3.83 Biology
Ahnna Kim University of Missouri golf SO 3.73 Journalism
Lynda Kwon Columbia University golf JR 3.25 Comparative Ethnic Studies
Sydnee Mack Hampton University golf JR 3.72 Public Relations
Jessi Mitchell Hampton University golf SR 3.72 Broadcast Journalism
Maria Ronderos University of Miami golf SR 3.37 Architectural Engineering
Jessica Salazar Texas State University-San Marcos golf SR 3.26 Fashion Merchandising
Sarah Salvo University of New Mexico golf JR 3.51 International Management
Monica Villarreal Long Beac State golf JR 3.45 Communications
Leilani Alferos Oregon State University gymnastics SO 3.91 Pre-Business
Taylor Brown University of North Carolina gymnastics JR 3.44 Psychology
Marcella Fallon Texas Woman's University gymnastics SR 3.28 Art
Shanice Howard San Jose State University gymnastics SR 3.99 Kinesiology
Nicole Johnson Arizona State University gymnastics SO 3.54 Kinesiology
Leslie Mak Oregon State University gymnastics JR 3.44 Marketing
Kahoku Palafox Arizona State University gymnastics JR 3.69 Sustainability
Mizuki Sato UCLA gymnastics SR 3.24 Physiological Science
Ashley Sledge The University of Alabama gymnastics SO 3.36 Public Relations
Nicole Tom UCLA gymnastics SR 3.18 Physiological Science
Katie Valleau San Jose State University gymnastics JR 3.32 Hospitality & Event Planning
Lichelle Wong UCLA gymnastics SO 3.29 Undecided
MaryLeah DiNisco Lehigh University lacrosse SO 3.3 Global Studies
Catherine Rodriguez Syracuse University lacrosse SR 3.72 Health and Exercise Science
Bianca Young Mount Holyoke College lacrosse SR 3.67 Environmental Studies
Kenan Wang United States Naval Academy basketball SR 3.68 Electrical Engineering
Keely Stankey University of Mississippi rifle JR 3.41 Exercise Science
Bayode Adafin Columbia University soccer SR 3.38 Economics
Omri Brinner San Jose State University soccer SO 3.55 History
Joe Franco CSU, Northridge soccer JR 3.6 Double Major, Finance & Business Honors
Scott Horta Towson University soccer SR 3.46 Sport Management
Jamie Loizou Felician College soccer SR 3.55 Business Administration
Trey Perkins St. Edward's University soccer SR 3.61 Biochemistry
Kofi Sarkodie University of Akron soccer JR 3.96 Biology
Yannick Smith Old Dominion University soccer SO 3.5 Health & Physical Education
Zane Tharakan North Carolina State University soccer JR 4 Business Administration
Wei Wong Valparaiso University soccer JR 3.74 B.BSBA.IB.FIN
Andrew Youde Upper Iowa University soccer SR 3.4 Exercise Sport Sciences
Brad Bamberger Wright State University soccer SO 3.2 Mechanical Engineering
Alysha Bonnick University of Missouri soccer SR 3.29 Social Work
Niki Chow New York University soccer SR 3.33 Economics
J.J. Greer University of Memphis soccer SO 3.46 Journalism, Newspaper-Magazine
Andre Gutierrez DePaul University soccer SR 3.35 Communication and Media (Minor in Business Admin)
Jordan Johnson University of Memphis soccer SO 3.26 Electrical Engineering
Max Lubin Maryville University-St. Louis soccer SR 3.23 Psychology
Evan Raynr UCLA soccer SO 3.47 Undecided
Oscar Reyes UCLA soccer JR 3.32 Sociology
Victor Rodriguez University of New Mexico soccer SO 3.26 Sociology & Spanish
Alyssa Bustamante Texas Woman's University soccer JR 3.81 Interdisciplinary Studies
LaTanya Cain North Carolina State University soccer JR 3.87 Accounting
Brooke Chancey University of Florida soccer JR 3.76 Psychology
Karissa Garcia Pepperdine University soccer JR 3.95 Business Administration
Jadtrl Heard Alcorn State University soccer JR 3.73 Applied Science/Radiation Technology
Tarah Kerr University of Memphis soccer SR 3.97 Economics
Krista Lopez Oklahoma State University soccer JR 4 Management & Accounting (double major)
Lucy Quintana Baylor University soccer SR 3.95 Health Science Studies/Pre-Dental
Elizabeth Simonin University of Memphis soccer JR 3.77 Physical Education Teacher Education
Natalie Woodham Baylor University soccer SR 3.66 Distribution Management
Nailah Young Spelman College soccer SR 3.65 Economics
Alejandra Chirino South Carolina State University soccer SO 3.9 pre-Med
Tasia Davis Long Island University, Brooklyn soccer SR 3.57 Business Administration
Mallory Dayot Alcorn State University soccer JR 3.7 Business Admin/Mass Communications
Anne Kadota Rice University soccer JR 3.59 Sport Management
Bridgett Miller Santa Clara University soccer JR 3.56 Finance
Danielle Murphy South Carolina State University soccer SO 3.94 undecided
Lauren Ng-Pinkerton San Jose State University soccer SR 3.53 Interior design
Samantha Olson Valparaiso University soccer SR 3.54 N.BSN.NURS
Ana Pontes Pepperdine University soccer SO 3.85 Sports Medicine
Cassandra Rodriquez South Carolina State Univeristy soccer SO 3.6 Biology
Lauren Sanchez San Jose State University soccer JR 3.51 Busines Marketing
Beth West Texas A&M University soccer JR 3.54 Allied Health
Jana Basubas Lehigh University soccer JR 3.33 Sociology/Social Psychology & Politcial Science
Olivia Collado St. Edward's University soccer SO 3.65 Chemistry
Ashley Espinoza University of New Mexico soccer SO 3.54 Undeclared
Maxine Goynes Santa Clara University soccer SR 3.29 Communication
Marsha Harper University of Florida soccer JR 3.37 Family, Youth, and Community Science
Jennifer Jimenez Felician College soccer SO 3.49 Accounting
Erica Jones New York University soccer JR 3.37 Environmental Studies/Politics
Sierra Joseph Arizona State University soccer SO 3.37 Exercise & Wellness
Miah Mollay Arizona State University soccer SO 3.39 Biological Sciences
Callie Payetta Pepperdine University soccer SO 3.31 Rhetoric and Leadership
Nyeshia Simmons South Carolina State University soccer SO 3.66 Accounting/Psycology
Sierra Wang Oregon State University soccer SO 3.44 Human Development and Family Science
Oni Bernard UNC Charlotte soccer JR 3.29 Pre-Business Administration
Jerica DeWolfe University of Dayton soccer SR 3.26 International Studies
Sonia Espitia CSU, Northridge soccer SR 3.24 Family & Sonsumer Sciences, Family Studies
Brittany Galindo Oregon State University soccer SO 3.28 Liberal Studies
Stephanie Jimenez Felician College soccer JR 3.29 Nursing
Elise Kuhar-Pitters University of Memphis soccer SR 3.24 Fashion Merchandising
Melinda Mercado Oklahoma State University soccer JR 3.27 Genreal Business
Meagn Miller Oregon State University soccer SO 3.21 Exploratory Studies
Stacey-Ann Smith University of Texas soccer JR 3.29 Law & Political Communications
Lindsay Smith Baylor University soccer SR 3.26 Fashion Merchandising
Jasmine Watkins Syracuse University soccer SO 3.33 Marketing Management
Salena Acosta St. Edward's University softball JR 3.71 Kinesiology
Macy Allen University of Kentucky softball JR 3.87 Kinesiology/Exercise Science
Jennifer Colquhoun Lehigh University softball JR 3.76 Biochemistry
Chelsea Garcia Oklahoma State University softball JR 4 Secondary Education-Mathematics Minor: Spanish
Marcia Kennedy Nebraska Wesleyan University softball SR 3.66 Athletic Training
Kendra McCall UNC Charlotte softball SR 3.61 Elementary Education
Michelle Moultrie University of Florida softball JR 3.52 BSBA- Finance
Grace Murray UCLA softball SR 3.46 Psychology (Education Minor)
Ashley Sanchez Oregon State University softball SO 3.55 Exercise and Sport Science
Janelle Valle University of Memphis softball SR 3.91 Biology
Tahnai Annis University of Florida softball SR 3.51 Sport Management
Kamri Chester University of Memphis softball JR 3.37 Biology
Shenise Cox University of New Mexico softball JR 3.33 Mass Communication
M. Julie Fernandez Lehigh University softball JR 3.32 Behavioral Neuroscience
Rae Grimm Clark Atlanta University softball SO 3.64 Accounting
Kristina Jimenez Felician College softball SR 3.45 Education/History
Diamond Lee Clark Atlanta University softball JR 3.44 Mass Media Arts
Jessica Lujan Dresslar University of New Mexico softball JR 3.39 Elementary Education
Jordan Readicker Texas Woman's University softball SO 3.52 Business Administration - Management
Kelly Saco Syracuse University softball SR 3.47 Broadcast Journalism and Spanish
Denita Carter South Carolina State University softball SR 3.38 Physical Activity Management
Wykeima Davis University of Alabama softball SO 3.25 Interdisciplinary
Kat Espinosa Oklahoma State University softball SO 3.23 Art-Graphic Design
Alise Francis Edward Waters College softball SO 3.3 Psychology
BranDee Garcia San Jose State University softball SO 3.26 Business Accounting
Mariah Gearhart Oklahoma State University softball SR 3.28 Journalism & Broadcasting Option: Sports Media
Anna Hernandez Texas State University-San Marcos softball SO 3.22 Exercise and Sports Science
Kelly Nolan University of Mississippi softball SO 3.28 Secondary Education
Kathy Shelton Baylor University softball SO 3.27 General Studies
Tenaya Tucker UNC Charlotte softball SR 3.25 Psychology, Criminal Justice
Omar Enriquez Texas A&M University Swimming & Diving SO 3.31 General Studies
Brett Fraser University of Florida Swimming & Diving SR 3.43 BSBA- Finance
Tuvshinbileg Ganzorigt Valparaiso University Swimming & Diving SR 3.6 B.BSBA.FIN.ACC
Nicholas Han Texas A&M University Swimming & Diving SO 3.4 Motor Behavior
Andrew Jackwin American University Swimming & Diving SO 3.3 Statistics
Tyler Lareau Lehigh University Swimming & Diving SO 3.2 Business College - Undeclared
Kevin Little University of Southern California Swimming & Diving SR 3.54 Communication
Andrew Tran University of Texas Swimming & Diving SO 3.47 Biochemistry (Pre-Med)
Austin Wilson Texas A&M University Swimming & Diving SO 3.54 Business
Brian Wilson University of Texas Swimming & Diving SR 3.47 Government
Brittany Beauchan UCLA Swimming & Diving SR 3.36 Anthropology
Alicia Casillas University of Miami Swimming & Diving SR 3.35 Art
Maria Dudley University of New Mexico Swimming & Diving JR 4.15 History
Paula Guzman New York University Swimming & Diving JR 3.68 Sociology/History
Lauren Hall UCLA Swimming & Diving SR 3.35 Psychology & History
Elaine Lim University of Southern California Swimming & Diving JR 3.75 Business Administration
Rita Medrano Texas A&M University Swimming & Diving JR 3.63 Business Administration
Lesly Mendoza William Paterson University Swimming & Diving JR 3.25 Psychology
Paola Simon Lehigh University Swimming & Diving JR 3.68 Finance
Kelcie Wiemann UCLA Swimming & Diving SR 3.33 Psychology & Political Science
Isabel Williams UCLA Swimming & Diving JR 3.7 Political Science
Miki Yoshida Mount Holyoke College Swimming & Diving SR 3.35 Art History and Anthropology
Joseph Adewumi UMBC tennis JR 3.59 Biochemishtry and Molecular Biology
Stefan Bojic St. Johns's University tennis SO 3.95 Film and TV Production
Kevin Deherrera Valparaiso University tennis JR 3.85 E.BSCE.CE
Jose Gaspar Valparaiso University tennis SR 3.67 A.MS.SA
Dustin Goldenberg St. Johns's University tennis JR 4 Advertising
Jeshua Irazabal Stillman College tennis SO 3.75 Business
Daniel Nguyen University of Southern California tennis JR 3.41 communications
Isamu Tachibama Rice University tennis JR 3.78 Psychology
Andy Wang Rice University tennis SR 3.92 Political Science, History
Evan Corona Saunders University Of New Mexico tennis SO 3.46 Undeclared
Ed Corrie The University of Texas tennis SR 3.58 Business
Siddarth Mehta Valparaiso University tennis SR 3.38 B.BSBA.MGT
Alejandro Moreno Pepperdine University tennis SR 3.51 International Business
Santiago Nieto University of Miami tennis JR 3.48 Finance
Alexander Palaez Illinois State University tennis SO 3.54 International Business
Jadon Phillips University of New Mexico tennis SO 3.41 Biology
Felipe Quijano Stillman College tennis SO 3.76 Business
Shane Yap UMBC tennis SR 3.51 Interdisciplinary Studies
Sekou Bangoura Jr. University of Florida tennis SO 3.37 Undecided
D'Artagnan Bebel II Southwestern University tennis SR 3.2 Business, Communications Studies
Ben Chen The University of Texas tennis SO 3.22 Undergraduate Studies
Lucas Cruz University of West Alabama tennis SR 3.36 Business Management
Michael Lampa St. Johns's University tennis SO 3.3 Pharmacy
Vasko Mladenov The University of Texas tennis SO 3.24 Undecleared
Sergio Ramirez Baylor University tennis SR 3.27 Speech Communication
Robert Salcedo University of Dayton tennis SO 3.23 Double Major: Entrepreneurship and Finance
Ana Guzman Rice University tennis JR 3.9 Psychology
Sara Joo New York University tennis SR 3.68 Individualized Study
Simone Kalhorn Syracuse University tennis SR 3.9 Biochemistry
Gayatri Krishnan Stony Brook Universit tennis SR 3.86 Business Management/Economics
Caroline Larsson The University of Texas tennis SR 3.74 Economics
Carlene Leyden The University of Texas tennis JR 3.74 Petroleum Engineering
Gabriel Meana South Carolina State University tennis SR 3.97 Engineering Technology
Olga Ndhlovu Caldwell College tennis JR 3.78 Business Management
Elizabeth Poggensee-Wei University of Iowa tennis SR 3.77 Civil Engineering
Gabriela Rangel University of Mississippi tennis JR 3.96 International Studies & Economics
Luisiana Souto West Chester University of Pa. tennis JR 3.86 International Business
Sai Bandi University of Missouri- St. Louis tennis JR 3.36 Business
Janine Beckles City college of New York tennis JR 3.54 Biomedical Education
Arielle Buchmann Alcorn State University tennis SO 3.45 Mass Communication/Broadcast
Aandria Carr Towson University tennis JR 3.35 Business Marketing
Whitney Horner Stillman College tennis SO 3.85 Biology
Gia McKnight DePaul University tennis JR 3.49 B.S. in Psychology
Alessondra Parra Syracuse University tennis JR 3.66 Broadcast Journalism
Paige Rachel St. Edward's University tennis SO 3.39 Psychology
Alison Ramos University of Southern California tennis JR 3.49 Kinesiology
Jacquelynn Tang Syracuse University tennis SR 3.54 Information Management and Technology
Kenisha Webb Wright State University tennis SR 3.48 Mass Communication BA
Gabriela Bernal UNC Charlotte tennis SR 3.27 Mechanical Engineering
Andrea Garcia University of Memphis tennis SO 3.34 Pre-Nursing
Sarah Meghoufel Oklahoma State University tennis SR 3.26 Aerospace Admininistration-Aviation Management
Justine Noel Stony Brook University tennis JR
Alexandra Rasch Rice University tennis JR 3.29 Civil Engineering
Gabriela Rojas Texas State University-San Marcos tennis SO 3.39 Anthropology
Nina Sercerbegovic Baylor University tennis SR 3.29 Management Information Systems
Christina Tan Syracuse University tennis SR 3.28 Music
Kierra Tims Caldwell College tennis JR 3.41 Psychology/Art
Gabriela Vergara UNC Charlotte tennis SR 3.27 Mechanical Engineering
Arvind Badhey Brooklyn College basketball SR 3.95 Biology & Philosophy
Andrew Bellinger Stony Book University Track/Cross Country JR 3.47 Biology & Psychology
Christopher Bush University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country SR 3.83 Social Studies Education
Jarius Cooper University of Florida Track/Cross Country SR 3.39 Criminology
Gabe Cuadra Rice University Track/Cross Country SO 3.73 Mathematical Economic Analysis
Leon Dean The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SO 3.98 Chemical Engineering Honors Program
Joseph Dixon University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Track/Cross Country JR 3.56 Chemistry with Spanish/Math Minor
Brandon Drenon The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SR 3.77 Radio, Television & Film
Ifeanyi Edochie Lehigh University Track/Cross Country JR 3.47 IDEAS (Honors Program) - Industrial Engineering
Alex Esparza San Jose State University Track/Cross Country JR 3.55 Mechanical engineering
Eleazar Garcia UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country SO 3.58 Computer Science
Timothy Hayes Texas State University-San Marcos Track/Cross Country SO 3.71 Geography
Jordan Hmaidan Rice University Track/Cross Country GR 3.75 Economics, Managerial Studies
Evans Kosgei Lehigh University Track/Cross Country SR 3.81 IBE Honors Program-Computer Science & Engineering
Darius Law UNC Charlotte basketball SR 4
Jarrett Mickens Valparaiso University Track/Cross Country SR 3.62 A.BS.BIO
Jibril Rasheed Clark Atlanta University Track/Cross Country SR 3.32 Art
Jason Roberts UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country SR 3.6 Accounting
Alan Shelton San Jose State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.45 Business
Jovon Toppin University of Florida Track/Cross Country SO 3.5 Anthropology
John Wambui Felician College Track/Cross Country JR 3.83 Psychology
Sammy Abuhamra Rice University Track/Cross Country SO 3.38 Math/Pre-med
Darius Anderson University of Memphis Track/Cross Country SR 3.28 Physics
Antonio Cantu San Jose State University Track/Cross Country JR 3.39 Psychology
Anthony Chan Brooklyn College Track/Cross Country SO 3.43 Biology
Makura Compton Lehigh University Track/Cross Country SR 3.24 Supply Chain Management
Derrick Eure UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country SR 3.33 History/Communications
German Fernandez Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country JR 3.34 Sociology
Abdi Guleed University of Memphis Track/Cross Country SO 3.31 Business Economics
Obumuneke Gwacham Oregon State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.45 Pre-Business
Alec Hsu Rice University Track/Cross Country SO 3.42 Kinesiology (Sport Medicine)/Pre-Med
Graylyn Jefferson South Carolina State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.2 Nursing
Darrold Johnson UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country SR 3.21 Mechanical Engineering
Justin Jones University of Louisiana at Lafayette Track/Cross Country SO 3.42 Kinesiology, Sports Management
Barnabas Kirui University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country SR 3.33 Accounting
Christopher Lovett South Carolina State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.24 Undecided
Matt Maldonado Long Beach State Track/Cross Country JR 3.36 Business/Accounting
Joseph Manilafasha Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.32 Political Science
Amire Solomon Long Island University Track/Cross Country GR 3.2 Philosophy
Kendall Spencer University of New Mexico Track/Cross Country SO 3.24 Psychology/Criminology
James Waller DePaul University Track/Cross Country JR 3.31 Real Estate
Greg Woepse UCLA Track/Cross Country SR 3.32 History
Jawaria Amir Brooklyn College Track/Cross Country SO 4 Biology & English Literature
Julie Amthor The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SR 3.95 Honors Biology, Pre-Med
Shaniel Chambers University of South Florida Track/Cross Country SO 3.9 Criminology
Brianna Dekine Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country SO 3.97 pre-medicine
Jacinta Edebeli Mount Holyoke College Track/Cross Country SR 3.93 Environmental Studies, Civil and Environmental Eng
Frances Hsu Rice University Track/Cross Country SR 3.79 Undeclared
Kim Laing The University of Alabama Track/Cross Country SR 3.88 Communication Studies
Marsha Lampi Oregon State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.99 Bioengineering
Ariel Lomax Clark Atlanta University Track/Cross Country SO 3.87 Accounting
Sarah Lyons Rice University Track/Cross Country SR 3.78 Visual and Dramatic Arts
Monica Mason University of Memphis Track/Cross Country SO 3.89 Mathematical Sciences
Sasha-Kay Matthias Texas A&M University basketball SR 3.72 Special Education
Jazmin Miller University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country SO 4 Psychology
Laleh Mojtabaeezamani The University of Texas Track/Cross Country JR 3.8 Kinesiology
Cj Navarro Arizona State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.88 Secondary Math Education
Diamond Richardson Baylor University Track/Cross Country JR 3.92 Business Journalism/Pre-Law
Sarah Root Felician College Track/Cross Country SR 3.93 Elementary Education/History
Ashlee Smalley University of New Mexico Track/Cross Country SO 4 Biology
Hannah Soza-Hodgkinson Oregon State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.84 Exercise and Sport Science
Andrew Tran The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SO 4 Kinesiology
Brittany Tyree Ohio University basketball JR 3.89 Communication Studies
Jessica Ubanyionwu Baylor University Track/Cross Country JR 3.96 Health Science Studies/Pre-Med
Megan Vasquez The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SR 4 Kinesiology
Ashley Wimmer Arizona State University Track/Cross Country JR 4 Justice & Social Inquiry & Political Science
Lauren Wynter St. Johns's University Track/Cross Country SR 3.86 Film Production
Brandi Andrews Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.55 Industrial Engineering & Management
Brittany Bruce Baylor University Track/Cross Country SR 3.64 Health Science Studies, Medical Humanities Minor
Alexandra Darling University of New Mexico Track/Cross Country SR 3.58 Psychology
Leah Eber Purdue University Track/Cross Country SR 3.61 Apparel Design & Technology
Sierra Gant University of Missouri Track/Cross Country JR 3.66 Health Science
Chalonda Goodman The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SO 3.56 Business Law
Amanda Gutierrez Rice University Track/Cross Country SO 3.58 undeclared
Vivian Haynes University of Memphis Track/Cross Country JR 3.67 Journalism-Broadcast News
Christina Johnson Stony Brook University Track/Cross Country JR 3.62 Pharmacology
Liliana Jorge Assumption College Track/Cross Country SO 3.54 International Business
Chantel Malone The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SR 3.52 Pre-Medicadl
Janesa Moore University of North Texas Track/Cross Country JR 3.46 Kinesiology
J. Chika Morah Wright State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.61 Biological Science BS
Motara Okusaga Towson University Track/Cross Country SR 3.74 Business Administration/Marketing
Beverly Owoyele The University of Texas Track/Cross Country JR 3.57 Physical Therapy
Shamire Rothmiller South Carolina State University Track/Cross Country JR 3.49 Business Management
Asal Salehpoor University of New Mexico Track/Cross Country SR 3.68 Nursing
Bertha Sencherey The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SO 3.79 Corporate Communications
Brittany Smith Illinois State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.72 Mathematics
Juliana Smith University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country SR 3.61 Criminal Justice
Candace Springer Rice University Track/Cross Country SO 3.67 Undeclared
Nekesha Whitaker Clark Atlanta University Track/Cross Country SO 3.72 Criminal Justice
Hiruni Wijayaratne University of Kentucky Track/Cross Country SO 3.58 Integrated Strategic Communication
Miranda Wilson University of Miami Track/Cross Country SR 3.49 Psychology
Sarah Agara Rice University Track/Cross Country SR 3.31 Chemical Engineering
Alexis Alexander Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.4 Journalism & Broadcasting-Sports Media
Ke'Undra Bishop University of Kentucky Track/Cross Country SR 3.38 Community Communications and Leadership Dev.
Shana Caballes UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country SO 3.52 Pre-Nursing
Ebonie Cunningham UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country SR 3.29 Psychology
Anna D'Souza Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country JR 3.3 biology
Ashley Edwards UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country SO 3.44 Pre-Nursing
Quinette Herrington Clark Atlanta University Track/Cross Country SO 3.54 Business Accounting & Finance
Amethyst Holmes The University of Alabama Track/Cross Country JR 3.34 Journalism
Chinyere Ikegbunam The University of Texas Track/Cross Country JR 3.47 Government
Lauren Jaramillo University of New Mexico Track/Cross Country SR 3.43 Civil Engineering
Brandi Jefferson South Carolina State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.38 Chemistry
Ashley Lampley Arizona State University Track/Cross Country JR 3.43 Global Health & Women & Gender Studies
Zitlalic Ley CSU, Northridge Track/Cross Country SR 3.29 Political Science, Politics & Government
Joanie Ma Wright State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.45 Biological Science BS
Ashlea McLaughlin UCLA Track/Cross Country SR 3.29 English
Aneka Myles Pepperdine University Track/Cross Country SR 3.38 integrated marketing and communication
Okwukwe Okolie The University of Texas Track/Cross Country JR 3.43 Exercise Science
Cleona Oliver Rice University Track/Cross Country JR 3.32 Kinesiology
Alicia Ortiz The University of Texas Track/Cross Country SR 3.32 Government
Flings Owusu-Agyapong Syracuse University Track/Cross Country SR 3.31 Public Health and Sociology
Olivia Poblacion Oregon State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.43 Geography
Jasmine Quianna University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country SO 3.37 Undecided
Amanda Raudabaugh Shippensburg University Track/Cross Country JR 3.36 Psychology
Krystle Schade The University of Alabama Track/Cross Country JR 3.43 Biology
Ashley Taylor Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country JR 3.45 psychology/pre-medicine
Ashley Ajayi UMBC Track/Cross Country SO 3.26 Health Administration & Public Policy
Onyx Anderson Spelman College Track/Cross Country JR 3.25 English
Courtney Avvampato DePaul University Track/Cross Country SO 3.24 History and Psychology Double Major
Kirah Brace Spelman College Track/Cross Country SO 3.18 International Studies & Spanish
Nelly Cheruiyot Wright State University Track/Cross Country JR 3.28 Nursing - BSN
Christiana Coleman University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country JR 3.26 Hospitality Management
Bintou Dibba St. Johns's University Track/Cross Country SR 3.24 Chemistry & Psychology
Camille Edwards Illinois State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.24 Athletic Training
Constance Ezugha Arizona State University Track/Cross Country SO 3.27 Speech & Hearing Science/Pre Med
Yvonna Hines UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country SR 3.22 Pre-Nursing
Rachel Jenkins University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country SR 3.24 Exercise Science
Holly Joiner University of Memphis Track/Cross Country SO 3.23 International Studies
Quaniqua Jones University of Memphis Track/Cross Country SO 3.34 Communication-Broadcast & Electronic Media
Rikka Lovely St. Johns's University Track/Cross Country SO 3.23 Mass Communication
Jennifer Macias Oregon State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.2 Early Childhood Development and Education
Autumn Moses Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country JR 3.27 Leisure Studies-Therapeutic Recreation
Andranette Moss South Carolina State University Track/Cross Country SR 3.28
Oprah Odugbela South Carolina State Univeristy Track/Cross Country SO 3.22 Nursing
QueenDenise Okeke Columbia University Track/Cross Country SO 3.3 Undecided
Adaurennaya Onyewuenyi University of California, Davis Track/Cross Country SR 3.05 Human Development Minor: Psychology
Aisha Praught Illinois State University Track/Cross Country JR 3.23 Geology
Shiara Robinson University of Kentucky Track/Cross Country SO 3.23 Business Management and Marketing
Vanessa Thompson St. Johns's University Track/Cross Country SR 3.24 Education
Deanna Young University of New Mexico basketball SR 3.25 Psychology/Criminology
Brian Brimmer South Carolina State University volleyball JR 3.82 Business
Brian Brimmer South Carolina State University volleyball JR 3.82 Business
Jorden Smith Johnson & Wales University volleyball SR 3.68 Criminal Justice and Business Management
Jorge Torruella New York University volleyball SR 3.62 Sports Management
Titilola Alao Caldwell College volleyball SR 3.6 Biology
Cindy Chen Columbia University volleyball JR 3.97 Mathematics
Kendra Coulson Texas Woman's University volleyball SR 4 Government - Legal Studies (Pre-Law)
Rachelle Dejean Bradley University volleyball JR 3.77 Marketing & Studio Art
Altrese Hawkins University of Memphis volleyball JR 3.66 Biology & Psychology
Michelle Hundt St. Edward's University volleyball JR 3.83 Biochemistry
Danielle Jones Xavier University of Louisiana volleyball SR 3.87 biology/pre-medicine
Iman Kennedy UMBC volleyball JR 3.9 Psychology
Tracey Lam Rice University volleyball SR 3.81 Economics, Asian Studies
Kate Letcher DePaul University volleyball SR 3.64 Public Relations & Advertising and German
Jamila McKinnis Stillman College volleyball JR 4 Biology
Nrithya Sundararaman University of Miami volleyball SO 3.9 Neurobiology
Ashley Williams Syracuse University volleyball SR 3.77 Supply Chain and Retail Management
Amy Wong University of New Mexico volleyball SR 3.8 Marketing Management
Jessica Woods Wright State University volleyball SR 3.64 Psychology BS
Cassandra Anderson University of Florida volleyball SR 3.21 Recreation & Event Management
Ornela Cadavid Hampton University volleyball JR 3.29 Marketing
Lane Carico University of Miami volleyball JR 3.48 Exercise Physiology
Kathy Chu Brooklyn College volleyball SO 3.87 Exercise Science and Psychology
Genevieve Dejean Bradley University volleyball JR 3.63 International Studies
Holly Fong University of Memphis volleyball JR 3.45 Sport & Leisure Management
Patrice Hightower Xavier University of Louisiana volleyball JR 3.4 biology/pre-medicine, minor in Spanish
Peri Ligons South Carolina State University volleyball JR 3.57 Biology
Chloe Mann University of Florida volleyball SO 3.22 Advertising
Viola May University of Georgia volleyball SR 3.25 Child & Family Development
Kayla Motoyama St. Johns's University volleyball SR 3.47 Communication Arts
Darlene Ramdin St. Johns's University volleyball JR 3.36 Communication Arts
Shabree Roberson South Carolina State University volleyball SO 3 Undecided
Regina Thomas University of Mississippi volleyball SR 3.23 Psychology
Bailey Webster The University of Texas volleyball SO 3.56 Education
Joe Ali Oklahoma State University wrestling SO 3.21 Computer Science
Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State University wrestling SO 3.4 Human Nutrition/Pre-Medicine
Reid Dickerson University of Wisconsin-Whitewater wrestling JR 3.59 Political Science with a criminal justice minor
Adlee Fayyaz New York University wrestling SO 3.48 Psychology
Taihei Fukumoto Arizona State University wrestling JR 3.92 Philosophy
Michael Hawkins Arizona State University wrestling JR 3.28 Justice Studies
Pedram Rahmatabadi North Carolina State University wrestling JR 3.3 International Relations
David Rice New York University wrestling JR 3.08 Economic and Computer Science
Andrew Takla North Carolina State University wrestling SO 3.63 Technology, Engineering and Design Education
Ashe Picture basketball
Kenneth Avila Northwestern University Basketball SR 3.47 Economics
Diverse: Issues in Higher Education sponsors the Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sports Scholar Awards to honor undergraduate students who have excelled in the classroom as well as on the athletic field. Inspired by tennis legend Arthur Ashe, Jr.'s commitment to education as well as his love for the game of tennis, U.S. colleges and universities are invited to participate in this annual awards program by nominating their outstanding sports scholars. In addition to their athletic ability and academic performance, Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars demonstrate a commitment to community service and community activism.


Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar winners and finalists grouped under award year.




All Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars are searchable by award year, school, sport, and gender.




Copyright © Diverse: Issues In Higher Education, a CMA publication.
Cox, Matthews, and Associates, Inc., 10520 Warwick Ave, Suite B-8, Fairfax, VA 22030