Diverse | Arthur Ashe Sports Scholars Teams 2014
Home >>  Arthur Ashe >>  Teams
Name School Sport Class Cum GPA Major
Adham Talaat Gallaudet University Football Senior 3.91 Physical Education
Craig Hernandez Penn State University Gymnastics (M) Junior 3.27 Chemistry
Melanie Leszcynski Penn State University Baseball Junior 3.20 Marketing
Bernard Bennett-Green Penn State University Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.22 Journalism
Nia Grant Penn State University Volleyball (W) Junior 3.52 Communications Arts and Sciences
Nia Grant Penn State University Volleyball (W) Junior 3.52 Communications Arts and Sciences
Dara Taylor Penn State University Basketball (W) Senior 3.28 Communication Arts and Science
Ariel Edwards Penn State University Basketball (W) Senior 3.30 Health, Policy Administration
John Urschel Penn State University Football SR 4.00 Mathematics (BS), Mathematics (Masters); Math Education (Masters)
David Willette Penn State University Fencing (M) Senior 3.47 Finance
Ashleigh Crutcher University of Maryland Volleyball (W) Junior 3.25 Kinesiology
Zachary Dancel University of Maryland College Park Football Junior 3.48 Finance
Sequoia Austin University of Maryland College Park Basketball (W) Senior 3.53 Biological Sciences, Physiology and Neurobiology
Malina Howard University of Maryland College Park Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.80 Kinesiology
Rebecca Yep University of Maryland College Park Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.90 Mechanical Engineering
Arielle Statham University of Maryland College Park Track/Cross Country (W) Graduate 3.24 Kinesiology
Carlye Summers Benedict College Cheerleading Senior 3.88 Biology
Courtney Middleton Benedict College Cheerleading Senior 3.41 Elementary Eduction
Asiah Maddox Beneeict College Cheerleading Junior 3.20 Biology
Kwanteshia English Beneduct College Cheerleading Sophomore 3.34 Criminal Justice
Ashlee Guay California State University Northridge Basketball (W) JR 3.47 Child & Adolescent Development (minoring in Spanish)
Jared Holliday Newberry College Wrestling Junior 3.62 International Business (Accounting and Spanish Double Minor)
Emaray Johnson Beneict College Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.20 Elementary Education
Reynard Parks Benedict College Football Senior 3.26 Mass Coumication
Ugochukwu Obata Benedict College Football Sophomore 3.33 Biology
Martin Epps Benedict College Football Senior 3.47 Biology
Brian Curry Benedict College Football Sophomore 3.47 Business Administration
Franklin Rodriguez Benedict College Baseball Sophomore 3.30 Criminal Justice
Jorge Moreno Benedict. College Baseball Sophomore 3.50 Chemistry
Marceli Irizarry Benedict College Baseball Sophomore 3.27 Accounting
La Shante Grimes Benedict College Baseball Junior 3.33 Recreation
Yaniel Delgado Benedict College Baseball Sophomore 3.43 Accounting
Tatyana Robinson Benedict College Volleyball (W) Junior 3.42 Recreation
Alenandria McColley Benedict College Softball Junior 3.26 Biology
Sabriya Brooks Benedict College Softball Sophomore 3.35 Sports Management
Justin Payton Benedict College Tennis (M) Sophomore 3.35 Accounting
Carmenonique Dawson Fort Valley State University Basketball (W) Junior 3.54 Infant and Child Development
D'Ambria Matrika Thomas Fort Valley State University Basketball (W) Junior 3.82 Accounting
Shytina Harley Fort Valley State University Basketball (W) Senior 3.52 Marketing
Giovanni West Benedict College Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.95 Computer Engeering
Walter Cureton Benedict College Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.41 Computer Engeering
Kadejah Outlaw Bendict College Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.71 Accounting
Shaniqua Brown Benedict College Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.55 Biology
Astacia Watkins Benedict College Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.37 Biology
Ruddesha Strachan Benedict College Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.92 Accounting
Stephanie Rhoden Benedict College Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.95 Computer Engineering
Jonnise Pierce Benedict College Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.66 Criminal Justice
Britenique Harrison Benedict College Basketball (W) Junior 3.31 Accounting
Liyah Davis Benedict College Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.86 Biology
Je'Nae J Saunders Benedict College Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.83 Accounting
Lorena :Leao Benedict College Volleyball (W) Junior 3.76 Business Adminstration
Terae Sweeting Beneuict College Volleyball (M) SR 3.97 Accounting
Cecelia Lykes Benedict College Softball Junior 4.00 Criminal Justice
Eduardo Hernandez Benedict College Football Sophomore 3.65 Sports Management
Zibusiso Ndimande Benedict College Tennis (M) Sophomore 3.83 Computer Engineering
Tankudzwa Muswere Benedict College Tennis (M) Sophomore 4.00 Computer Engineering
Shane Latchman Benedict College Tennis (M) Junior 3.96 Computer Engineering
Glory Zhou Benedict College Tennis (W) SR 3.95 Enviromental Health Science
Belinda Camacho Benedict College Tennis (W) Junior 3.74 Studio Art
Esther Zelaya Benedict College Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.58 Mass Communication
Travis Naraine University of North Georgia Baseball Junior 3.26 Business Management
Ishaq Pitt University of Maryland Eastern Shore Basketball (M) JR 3.94 Accounting
Charles Holliday University of Iowa Swimming & Diving (M) Sophomore 3.51 Pre-Medicine
Jack Eckert University of Iowa Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.45 Civil Engineering, and Art
Jasmine Simpson University of Iowa Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.45 English, Secondary Education
Jordan Lomax University of Iowa Football Junior 3.49 Economics
Gabrielle Watson University of Iowa Crew (W) Junior 3.67 Speech & Hearing Sciences
Pamela Breitrick University of Iowa Swmming & Diving (W) Junior 3.53 Marketing
Elise Borja University of Iowa Swmming & Diving (W) Senior 3.74 Biology, Chemistry, Spanish Minor
Destinee Gwee University of Iowa Crew (W) Senior 3.56 Biochemisrty, Asian Languages & Literature, and Pre-Medicine
Adetayo Oladele-Ajose University of Iowa Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.61 Biomedical Engineering, Pre-Medicine
Alyssa Calderon Caldwell College Softball Junior 3.68 Psychology
Jorge Risquez North Carolina State University Soccer (M) Senior 3.70 Business Administration (Finance concentration)
Moseph Jackson-Atogi North Carolina State University Soccer (M) Junior 3.46 Biomedical Engineering
Matthew Ingram North Carolina State University Soccer (M) Junior 3.54 Business Administration (Marketing concentration)
Nicole Martinez Montufar North Carolina State University Tennis (W) Junior 3.32 Environmental Design in Architecture
Elisha Hande North Carolina State University Tennis (W) JR 4.00 Economics
Philip Carmon North Carolina State University Soccer (M) Junior 3.33 Biological Sciences
Yousef Elhusseini Caldwell College Soccer (M) Junior 3.38 Global Business
Andrew Nunez Caldwell College Baseball Senior 3.43 Management
Gregory Allen San Diego State University Baseball Junior 3.52 Management
Jeremy Whitmore Lane College Basketball (M) Senior 3.36 Business
Paul Pitts III San Diego State University Football JR 3.56 Religious Studies
Nika Sedghi San Diego State University Waterpolo (W) Junior 3.39 Mechanical Engineering
Mariana Alvarado University of Maryland Eastern Shore Bowling (W) Junior 3.75 Engeneering
Tatiana Munoz University of Maryland Eastern Shore Bowling (W) Junior 3.91 Rehabilitation Psychology
Elaine Peete Delaware State University Golf (W) Sophomore 3.59 Forensic Biology
Ivan Gomez North Carolina State University Tennis (M) Senior 3.33 Industrial Engineering
Elizabeth Ichite Florida State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.53 Exercise Science
Oscar Jean-Baptiste Western Connecticut State University Football Junior 3.51 Health Promotional Sciences
Christopher Rivera-Pintado Delaware State University Baseball Sophomore 3.92 BIology
Benson Browne North Carolina State University Football Senior 3.27 Pyschology
Danette Hinton St. John\'s University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.38 Finance
Shayna Presley St. John\'s University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.90 Criminal Justice
Nayara de Moraes Middle Tennessee State University Tennis (W) Junior 3.35 Business Administration
Gabriela Iribarne Rice University Soccer (W) Junior 3.36 Kinesiology & Psychology
Laugen Barnett Oklahoma State University Baseball Senior 3.57 Education
Diamond Thomas St. John\'s University Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.78 Legal Studies
McKenzie Johnson Rice University Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.63 Anthropology
Quynh-Nhu Truong Rice University Soccer (W) Junior 3.24 Kinesiology & Psychology
Christal Porter Rice University Basketball (W) Junior 3.38 Political Science & Policy Studies
Chelsea Fong Rice University Swmming & Diving (W) Senior 3.66 Kinesiology
Aaron Davis Connecticut College Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.00 Classics and Dance
Kaleem Edwards Finger Lakes Community College Basketball (M) Sophomore 3.40 Business Administration
Morghan Martin George Mason University Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.30 Biology
Adrian Vaughn George Mason University Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.28 Finance
Hodson Harding Rice University Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.66 Undeclared
Taylor Torres Baylor University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.82 Mechanical Engineering
Raena Rhone Baylor University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.63 Health Science Studies/Pre Med/Dent
Michelle nwachukwu Baylor University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.34 Biology:Pre Health
Alyssa Nichols Baylor University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.37 Studio Art: Graphic Design
Tiffani McReynolds Baylor University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.23 Journalism:Public Relations
Vinh Le LIU Brooklyn Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.60 Sport Science
Calesia Henson Baylor University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.49 Political Science/Pre Law
Justine Charbonnet Baylor University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.41 Communication Specialist
Jonathan Tijerina Baylor Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.87 Biology, Pre-Health
Shanice Grant LIU Brooklyn Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.50 Business Finance
Stephen Mensah LIU Brooklyn Soccer (M) Sophomore 3.33 Business Management
Shino Kunisawa LIU Brooklyn Soccer (W) Senior 3.14 Sport Science
Cydni Asuncion LIU Brooklyn Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.25 Sport Science
Alexandra Farley LIU Brooklyn Soccer (W) Junior 3.53 Social Work
Adriana Vinas Joy LIU Brooklyn Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.96 Marketing
Briana Brown St. John\'s University Basketball (W) Senior 3.44 Childhood Education/Math
Jorden Jackson LIU Brooklyn Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.41 Media Arts
Santano Rosario Rice University Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.48 Kinesiology
James Lee Rice University Golf (M) Sophomore 3.58 Psychology
Kelly Robinson LIU Brooklyn Baseball Senior 3.53 Social Work
Tanyan Farley Rice University Football Senior 3.26 Sport Management
Letava Whippy LIU Brooklyn Basketball (W) Junior 3.74 Athletic Training
Caleb Williams Rice University Football Junior 3.38 History & Kinesiology
Darik Dillard Rice University Football Sophomore 3.23 Mechanical Engineering
Bryanna Williams LIU Brooklyn Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.22 Sport Science
Karen Diosa LIU Brooklyn Bowling (W) Senior 3.52 Health Science
Tristen Sharp University of Nebraska-Lincoln Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.55 Special Education
Mary Lloyd University of Nebraska-Lincoln Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.86 Hospitality, Restaurant and Tourism Management
Shakoya Quine' Smith LIU Brooklyn Lacrosse (W) Senior 3.39 Business Management
Veronica Grizzle University of Nebraska-Lincoln Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.38 Broadcasting/Film Studies
Paula Andrie University of Nebraska-Lincoln Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.60 Biological Systems Engineering
Isabel Andrade University of Nebraska-Lincoln Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.37 Elementary Education
Alexandra Bilunas University of Nebraska-Lincoln Swmming & Diving (W) Junior 3.57 Biological Sciences
Maritza Hayes University of Nebraska-Lincoln Soccer (W) SR 3.73 Psychology/Advertising and Public Relations
Orlando Sanchex Caminero St. John\'s University Basketball (M) Senior 3.30 Sport Management
Dawna Tyson University of Nebraska-Lincoln Softball Sophomore 3.54 Communication Studies
Nzingha Prescod Columbia University Fencing (W) Junior 3.37 Political Science
Hailey Decker University of Nebraska-Lincoln Softball Sophomore 3.30 Psychology
Emily Wong University of Nebraska-Lincoln Gymnastics (W) Senior 3.93 Nutrition Science
Andrea Ruiz Valencia University of Nebraska-Lincoln Bowling (W) Junior 3.60 History
Alexandra Mosquera University of Nebraska-Lincoln Bowling (W) Sophomore 3.21 Pre-Engineering
Rachel Theriot University of Nebraska-Lincoln Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.24 Undeclared
Oladapo Akinmoladun University of Nebraska-Lincoln Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.64 Nutrition, Exercise and Health Science
Ashley Dai University of North Carolina Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.27 Undecided
Kristin Aloi University of North Carolina Gymnastics (W) Graduate 3.78 Psychology BS/ Pharmacy
Valentine Goldstein Connecticut College Crew (W) Senior 3.62 Government
Zharde Sellona Felician College Softball Junior 3.40 Communications
Natalie Quintanilla Felician College Softball Junior 3.58 Biology/Pre-Medical
Taylor Parker Felician College Softball Junior 3.72 Business Administration
Aimee Lopez Felician College Softball Junior 3.32 Biology/Pre-Medical
Timothy Gonzalez Felician College Golf (M) Senior 3.45 Accounting
Ashley Morris Felician College Basketball (W) Junior 3.58 Graphic Design
Sierra McDuffie Felician College Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.47 Management
Michelle Camacho Felician College Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.40 Biology/Pre-Physician Assistant
Stephen Omari Felician College Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.48 Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy
Juliet Numfor Felician College Soccer (W) Senior 3.48 Psychology
Marissa Nieves Felician College Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.90 Business Administration
Daniel Hoyos Felician College Soccer (M) Junior 3.24 Business Administration
Tarek Sebiat Felician College Soccer (M) Sophomore 3.45 Marketing
Alexandre Jean Felician College Soccer (M) Senior 3.30 Business Administration
Azedine Maazouzi Felician College Soccer (M) Senior 3.38 Sociology
Nathan Wong University of Nebraska-Lincoln Golf (M) Sophomore 3.50 Broadcasting
Aaron Wong University of Nebraska-Lincoln Golf (M) Sophomore 3.45 Journalism and Broadcasting
Simone Martin Rice University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.61 Kinesiology
Christopher Williams University of Washington Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.21 Arts and Science
Tyeisha McCoy Rice University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.35 Kinesiology
Brandin Bryant Florida Atlantic University Football Junior 3.21 Communications
Camille Bernal Oklahoma State University Dance (W) Senior 3.49 Marketing
Bethany Andrews Oklahoma State University Dance (W) Junior 3.94 Biochemistry
Lauren Walton Florida Atlantic University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.24 Criminal Justice
Aina Torres Connecticut College Soccer (W) Senior 3.60 Biology
Anthony Lampkin Oklahoma State University Football Sophomore 3.22 Undeclared
Latavia Dempsey Florida Atlantic University Basketball (W) Senior 3.25 Public Management
Jodi Chatters Xavier University of Louisiana Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.50 biology / pre-medical
Darija Sataric Florida Atlantic University Volleyball (W) Senior 3.42 BBA International Business and Trade
Madison Mercado Oklahoma State University Soccer (W) Junior 3.69 Management
Donovan Arndt University of Nebraska-Lincoln Gymnastics (M) Senior 3.23 Marketing
Vibushan Sivakumaran North Carolina State University Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.31 Chemistry
Danielle Aromashodu Florida Atlantic University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.40 Exercise Science and Health Promotion
Jule Rich North Carolina State University Track/Cross Country (M) Graduate 3.33 Liberal Studies - Masters
Johnathan Addison North Carolina State University Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.23 Industrial Engineering
Neil Pinnock Manhattan College Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.49 Civil Engineering
Laura Hoer North Carolina State University Track/Cross Country (W) Graduate 3.56 Psyiology - Poultry Sciences
Danile Sandoval Connecticut College Soccer (M) Junior 3.34 Biology
Chinedu Echebelem Xavier University of Louisiana Volleyball (W) Junior 3.78 chemistry / pre-medical
Christine Hoffmann University of California, Davis Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.42 Civil Engineering
Savio Paul Manhattan College Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.80 Chemical Engineering
Jaylen Henderson Manhattan College Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.53 Civil Engineering
Ryanna Henderson North Carolina State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.87 Psychology
Lauren Reyes Oklahoma State University Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.79 undeclared
Melanie Tam Manhattan College Swmming & Diving (W) Senior 3.39 Chemical Engineering
Precious Knighton Rice University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.62 Kinesiology
Ajami Gikandi Connecticut College Soccer (M) Sophomore 3.46 Undeclared
Alexis Perry North Carolina State University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.39 Nutrition Science
Jodi Hill Xavier University of Louisiana Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.70 political science
Kelsey Bass Oklahoma State University Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.51 Undeclared
Bahrom Firozgary Rice University Basketball (M) Senior 3.63 Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Denae Ford North Carolina State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.45 Computer Science
Michelle Ikoma University of North Carolina Gymnastics (W) SR 3.99 Business/Exercise Sport Science
James Farrimond Rice University Football Sophomore 3.66 Economics, Sports Management, Business minor
Alexandria Rencher Xavier University of Louisiana Volleyball (W) Junior 3.37 computer science
Jacob Adams Manhattan College Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.27 Government
Kaitlyn Cresencia Connecticut College Basketball (W) Junior 3.50 Economics
Elvin JAmes University of North Carolina Football Junior 3.37 Exercise Sport Science
Alexander Johansson Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.27 Accounting and Finance
Kaleigh Skinner University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.86 Journalism
Shayla Bivins Georgia Institute of Technology Basketball (W) Graduate 3.54 Public Policy (earned BS in Science, Technology, & Culture Spring 13)
Michael Kuztler Rice University Football Senior 3.20 Political Science
Adam Patel Connecticut College Ice Hockey (M) Junior 3.59 Economics
Brion Flowers Xavier University of Louisiana Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.24 biology / pre-medical
Bryce Kennedy North Carolina State University Football Junior 3.58 Business Administration
Tracery "Trace" Clark Oklahoma State University Football Junior 3.32 Mechanical Engineering
Paul Porras Rice University Football Senior 3.30 Sports Management
Mary Clawson University of Mississippi Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.25 Mechanical Engineering
Nakachi Maduka Rice University Basketball (W) Junior 3.46 Ecology & Evolutionary Biology and Kinesiology
Ryan Frazier Bucknell University Basketball (M) Sophomore 3.62 Business Administration
James Wesley Florida Atlantic University Swimming & Diving (M) Sophomore 3.31 Biology
Quintavious Burdette University of Mississippi Football Sophomore 3.69 Accountancy
Lance Gray Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (M) JR 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Pollard Rice University Football Junior 3.20 Kinesiology
Shadrack Kipchirchir Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.24 Engineering-Construction Management Technology
Char'De Dominique Washington University of Mount Olive Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.25 Mathematics Education
Ingrid Cardenas LIU Brooklyn Soccer (W) Senior 3.53 Psychology
Shavon O'Day Shields University of Nebraska-Lincoln Basketball (M) SO 3.77 Microbiology
La'Shae n/a White Florida International University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.88 Sport and Fitness Studies
Jerica Coley Florida International University Basketball (W) Senior 3.41 Dietetics and Nutrition
Jaryung Yang Oklahoma State University Golf (W) Sophomore 3.79 Finance
Chelsea James Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.68 chemistry / pre-pharmacy
Joseph Manilafasha Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (M) Graduate 3.35 Master\'s in Political Science
Petra Parros Hampton University Volleyball (W) Senior 3.46 5-year MBA
Maria Stewart Hampton University Golf (W) Senior 3.70 Electrical Engineering
Thomas Diaz Oklahoma State University Wrestling Senior 3.22 Mathematics and Secondary Education with option in Mathematics
Cailyn Cowan LIU Brooklyn Lacrosse (W) Senior 3.22 Biochemistry
Maya Moore Hampton University Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.68 Communicative Sciences and Disorders
Deterrian Shackleford University of Mississippi Football SR 3.58 Higher Education
Fernanda DeSouza Fashion Institute of Technology Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.71 Advertising, Marketing and Communications
Jesenia Cantres LIU Brooklyn Lacrosse (W) Senior 3.47 Childhood Education
Sang "Sam" Lee Oklahoma State University Golf (M) Senior 3.58 Management
Travis Marshall University of Washington Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.76 Arts and Science
Bianca Sanon Columbia Tennis (W) Senior 3.50 English and Comparative Literature
Devinn Rolland Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.99 pharmacy
Tenille Draper Allen University Volleyball (W) Senior 3.82 Biology
Kristen Kelley Oklahoma State University Soccer (W) Senior 3.92 Accounting
Sudanwa Sitaram The University of Texas at Austin Tennis (M) Senior 3.41 Sport Management
Jacoby Lewis The University of Texas at Austin Tennis (M) Junior 3.25 Sport Management
Soren Hess-Olesen The University of Texas at Austin Tennis (M) Junior 3.40 Economics
Lina Padegimaite The University of Texas at Austin Tennis (W) Junior 4.00 Exercise Science
Bryant Reber Oklahoma State University Football Junior 3.56 Management
Jazmin Rodriguez LIU Brooklyn Softball Graduate 3.33 Social Work
Lana Groenvynck The University of Texas at Austin Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.46 Undeclared
Kenneth Gaines Florida International University Baseball Junior 3.61 Recreation and Sport Management
Breaunna Addison The University of Texas at Austin Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.63 Physical Culture & Sport
Gabriella Zarnegar The University of Texas at Austin Soccer (W) Senior 3.42 Public Relations
Terry Brutus University of Mississippi Basketball (M) Sophomore 3.35 Management Information Systems
Briana LaChae' Simms Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.00 chemistry
Nicolas Munoz The University of Texas at Austin Swimming & Diving (M) Junior 3.77 Biology Plan II Honors
Imri Ganiel The University of Texas at Austin Swimming & Diving (M) Sophomore 3.68 Biology
Lily Trinh University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.46 Biological Sciences
Lindsey Stephens The University of Texas at Austin Softball Sophomore 3.29 Physical Culture & Sport
Charity Lyons University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.47 Literary Journalism
Abigail Smith The University of Texas at Austin Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.62 Physical Culture & Sports
Shanteona Keys Georgia College Basketball (W) JR 4.00 Mass Communication
Brenda Saucedo The University of Texas at Austin Soccer (W) Senior 3.57 Biochemistry
Gabrielle White University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.45 Public Health Policy
Cierra Grubbs The University of Texas at Austin Soccer (W) Junior 3.83 Psychology
Emma Archuleta University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.22 Public Health Sciences
Gessenia DeLaCruz Oklahoma State University Softball Junior 3.20 Management
Tian Keat See University of California, Irvine Soccer (M) Sophomore 3.47 Undeclared
Christopher Kennie Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.43 chemistry / pre-pharmacy
Christine Young The University of Texas at Austin Other Senior 3.52 Radio-Television-Film
Tea Vrtlar The University of Texas at Austin Other Senior 3.52 Civil Engineering
Henry Drakeford Hampton University Tennis (M) Senior 3.86 Business Management
Thuydiem Nguyen The University of Texas at Austin Other Sophomore 3.55 Biology
Joshua Gopeesingh Hampton University Sailing (M) Senior 3.75 Chemical Engineering
Kaela Edwards Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.85 undeclared
Destiny Simmons James Madison University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.32 Sports and Recreation Management
Johanna Neuber The University of Texas at Austin Other Senior 3.82 Electrical Engineering
Carmen Hargis-Villanueva The University of Texas at Austin Other Junior 3.80 English-Honors and Government
Savannah Camacho Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.39 Marketing
Jessica Glennie The University of Texas at Austin Other SR 3.95 Architecture
April Brown The University of Texas at Austin Other Sophomore 3.48 Public Relations
Bailey Webster The University of Texas at Austin Volleyball (W) Graduate 3.44 Corporate Communication
Sarah Palmer The University of Texas at Austin Volleyball (W) Senior 3.41 Sociology
Leah Graham University of Mount Olive Basketball (W) Junior 3.69 Criminal Justice
Marvellous Iheukwumere Columbia University Track/Cross Country (W) SR 3.88 Psychology
Katherine Brooks The University of Texas at Austin Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.67 Journalism
Javon Mead Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.67 accounting
Tyshaundra Wallace University of Mount Olive Basketball (W) Junior 3.25 Psychology
Tiffany Baker The University of Texas at Austin Volleyball (W) Junior 3.67 Health Promotion
Damilia Brooks University of Mount Olive Soccer (W) Junior 3.62 Biology
Deonka Ceaser Baylor University Gymnastics (W) Senior 3.67 Speech Pathology
Erasmo Ordonez University of Mount Olive Track/Cross Country (M) Senior 3.21 Mathematical Education
Chardonae Fuqua Baylor University Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.30 Speech Communications
Akiharu Kitagawa University of Mount Olive Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.50 Chemistry w/ biochemistry concentration
Francesca Ceppi University of Mount Olive Tennis (W) Junior 3.79 General Psychology
Raymond Test Testing Nomination Form Football Sophomore 4.00 Engineering
Alaina Perez The University of Texas at Austin Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.82 Chemistry
Ashley Thompson Allen University Basketball (W) Senior 3.29 Organizational management
Elizabeth Means Florida Gulf Coast University Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.94 Pre Business Management
Briana Nelson The University of Texas at Austin Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.32 Economics
Sunejiro Agbuke Baylor University Basketball (W) Senior 3.65 Philosphy
Justin Raffington Florida Atlantic University Basketball (M) Senior 3.48 Economics
Marielle Hall The University of Texas at Austin Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.29 Government
Sarah Means Florida Gulf Coast University Tennis (W) JR 3.90 Pre Business Management
Nicole Sparks University of Mount Olive Volleyball (W) Senior 3.82 Biology
Shanay Briscoe The University of Texas at Austin Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.40 Marketing
Bernice Bamgbade The University of Texas at Austin Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.47 Nutrition
Cameron Nwosu Rice University Football Senior 3.26 Sports Management
Johannes Hock The University of Texas at Austin Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.63 Exercise Science
Bailey Johnson Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.34 Nutritional Sciences with option in Allied Health
Amanda Parks Allen Univeristy Basketball (W) Junior 3.20 Biology
Jada Stotts Austin Peay State University Volleyball (W) Junior 3.49 Public Relations, Sports Broadcasting
Bertine Strauss The University of Texas at Austin Golf (W) Junior 3.40 Psychology
Yaw Osei Baylor University Football Sophomore 3.37 Film and Digital Media
Kwame Jackson Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.23 biology / pre-medical
Natalie Karcher The University of Texas at Austin Golf (W) Sophomore 3.80 Undeclared Business
Tezira Abe The University of Texas at Austin Golf (W) Sophomore 3.31 Public Relations
Zoe Adom Baylor University Volleyball (W) Graduate 3.83 Master\'s of Science in Education, Exercise Physiology
Toni Hakula The University of Texas at Austin Golf (M) Senior 3.23 Economics
Nicole Bardaji Baylor University Volleyball (W) Senior 3.93 Health Science Studies/Pre-Physical Therapy
Shani Nakhid-Schuster Brooklyn College Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.84 Film Production and Sociology
Helen Tau The University of Texas at Austin Basketball (W) Senior 3.83 Business Honors and Finance
Imani Stafford The University of Texas at Austin Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.29 Education
Celina Rodrigo The University of Texas at Austin Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.22 Health Promotion
Ashley Roberts The University of Texas at Austin Basketball (W) Senior 3.47 Physical Culture & Sports
Gintare Mazionyte The University of Texas at Austin Basketball (W) Senior 3.34 Health Promotion
Emmanuel Detiege Xavier University of Louisiana Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.34 computer science
Jeremy Montalbano The University of Texas at Austin Baseball Sophomore 3.47 Education
Asia Nichols Southwestern Illinois College Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.71 Associate of Arts
Christopher Hinojosa University of Texas at Austin Baseball Sophomore 3.51 Undeclared
Jasmine Adams Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.45 Sports Media and Physical Education with option in Teaching Education
Morgan Robinson Florida Atlantic University Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.59 Biology
Janelle Martinez Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.91 Accounting and Finance
Sebastian Little Yale University Football Sophomore 3.27 Psychology
Renee Henry Hampton University Tennis (W) Senior 3.27 Business Management
Tiauna Mathieu Hampton University Bowling (W) Sophomore 3.79 Criminal Justice
Shaylah Simpson Arizona State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.26 Psychology
Octavia Brown Saint Mary\'s University of Minnesota Basketball (W) Junior 3.14 Psychology
Van Sanderfer University of Nebraska-Lincoln Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.63 Nutrition Science
Manuel Lavin University of Nebraska-Lincoln Golf (M) Senior 3.21 Finance (Banking and Financial Institutions)
Michael Moudy University of Nebraska-Lincoln Football Senior 3.50 English
Demetria Hunte University of Georgia Gymnastics (W) Junior 3.48 Psychology
Lauren Okafor James Madison University Basketball (W) Senior 3.24 Psychology/Pre-Med
Cody Nguyen University of California, Davis Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.28 Mechanical Engineering
Cekarri Nixon University of California, Davis Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.24 Political Science
Tiffany Pham University of California, Davis Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.57 Biological Sciences
Melissa Kobayakawa University of California, Davis Tennis (W) Senior 3.72 Nutrition Science
Megan Leung University of California, Davis Swmming & Diving (W) Senior 3.38 Biological Sciences
Liliana Alvarez University of California, Davis Swmming & Diving (W) Senior 3.37 Spanish & International Relations (double major)
Kimberly Pe?a University of California, Davis Softball Senior 3.54 Political Science
Christina Guidry University of California, Davis Softball Sophomore 3.23 Communication
Jabari Howard University of California, Davis Football Senior 3.25 Communication
Christiana Castello University of California, Davis Softball Sophomore 3.32 Psychology
Jamie Yamashita University of California, Davis Gymnastics (W) Sophomore 3.29 Animal Biology
Cassandra Quebral University of California, Davis Gymnastics (W) Junior 3.70 Exercise Biology
Andrea Wong University of California, Davis Golf (W) Sophomore 3.31 Undeclared-Social Sciences
Blair Lewis University of California, Davis Golf (W) Junior 3.21 Economics
Apisara Chulya University of California, Davis Golf (W) Senior 3.27 Economics
Kazune Shidara University of California, Davis Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.97 Animal Science
Andre Brown University of California, Davis Soccer (M) Junior 3.27 Exercise BIology
Joshua Granger University of California, Davis Golf (M) Senior 3.26 Communication
Amar Dholakia University of California, Davis Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.42 Biological Sciences
Brittney Reid Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.72 Health Education and Promotion & Sports Management with a minor in Coaching Science & Marketing
Jacqueline Campos Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.34 Health Education and Promotion, with option in Exercise and Health
Jasmine Adams Oklahoma State University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.45 Sports Media and Physical Education with an option in Teacher Education
William Gilbert North Carolina State University Baseball Sophomore 3.34 Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Eli North Carolina State Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.74 Industrial Engineering
Kody Burke North Carolina State University Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.94 Business Management
Ann Chapman Valparaiso University Baseball Sophomore 3.65 Computer Engineering
Malea Buck Valparaiso University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.45 Nursing
Kedron Sowells University of North Texas Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.28 Pre-Med Kinesiology
Sudie Baynham Virginia State University Softball Junior 3.30 Marketing
Shanlynn Bias Saint Mary\'s College (Ind.) Basketball (W) Senior 3.51 Biology
Phillip Bryant UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.20 Business
Olumide Ogunjobi UNC Charlotte Football Sophomore 3.36 Computer Science
Alexandria Salas ASU Gymnastics (W) Sophomore 3.50 Biochemistry
Stefanie Steel Brooklyn College Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.97 Creative Writing
Shani Abrahams Brooklyn College Soccer (W) Senior 3.72 International Business
Frank Rivera New Jersey City University Golf (M) Junior 3.36 Applied Physics
Brandon Robinson Virginia State University Football Junior 3.37 Criminal Justice
Sharmane Sha'Von Tonkins Virginia State University Tennis (W) Junior 3.56 Criminal Justice
Jordan Hibbert Adelphi University Soccer (M) SR 3.79 Biology
Virginior Loiseau Virginia State University Football Senior 3.49 Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Zaire Simmons Virginia State University Tennis (W) Junior 3.30 Health & Physical Education and Recreation
David Cole New Jersey City University Basketball (M) Junior 3.25 Psychology (Minor: Biology)
Sade Jackson Adelphi University Basketball (W) Senior 3.37 Sports Management
Alexandria Massado Virginia State University Basketball (W) Senior 3.67 Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Aubree Parker Virginia State University Volleyball (W) Senior 3.41 Business Management
Marjorie Butler University of Georgia Basketball (W) Senior 3.88 Exercise & Sport Science
Nakesha Harry Virginia State University Tennis (W) Junior 3.30 Criminal Justice
Brittany Payne Virginia State University Softball Senior 3.56 Health & Physical Education and Recreation
Michala Black Virginia State University Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.94 Political Science
Janica Lee George Washington University Swmming & Diving (W) Junior 3.49 Exercise Science
Quiana Kizer Virginia State University Basketball (W) Senior 3.23 Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Jasmine Henderson Virginia State University Volleyball (W) Senior 3.39 Health & Physical Education and Recreation
Venkatesh Duvvuri Bates College Swimming & Diving (M) Senior 3.35 Economics
Bianca Valencia George Washington University Swmming & Diving (W) Junior 3.84 Criminal Justice
Imani Wood Virginia State University Volleyball (W) Junior 3.78 Chemistry
Laina Rivers Hampton University Bowling (W) Sophomore 3.48 Interdisciplinary Studies
Cameryn Smith Virginia State University Softball Sophomore 3.88 Accounting
Tiffanie Adair Virginia State University Basketball (W) Junior 3.28 Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Andrea Kemmerrer Arizona State University Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.35 Mechanical Engineering
Jazmin Taylor Valparaiso University Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.24 Secondary Ed/Chem
Sibil Gill Valparaiso University Golf (W) Sophomore 3.47 Bio/Chem
Alyssa Alvarez Valparaiso University Bowling (W) Senior 3.54 Nursing
Michael Savaglio Valparaiso University Tennis (M) Sophomore 3.62 Bio/Chem
Ryan Singh Valparaiso University Football Sophomore 3.35 Healthcare Leadership
Vashil Fernandez Valparaiso University Basketball (M) Junior 3.25 International Business
Bryce Hara Valparaiso University Baseball Sophomore 3.74 Management
Iosua Siliva Austin Peay State University Football SR 3.89 Agriculture: Sustainable Development
Veronica Corral University of Louisville Soccer (W) Senior 3.62 Sport Administration
Alycia Herring Arizona State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.27 Psychology
Maria Sanz Brooklyn College Tennis (W) Senior 3.57 Psychology
Sydney Morris George Washington University Soccer (W) Junior 3.63 Chemistry
Bryana Walker University of Washington Softball Senior 3.60 Psychology
KELLI SUGURO University of Washington Softball Senior 3.28 BUSINESS ADMINSTRATION (MARKETING)
Breigh Jones Austin Peay State University Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.91 Psychology
KIMBERLEE SOUZA University of Washington Softball Junior 3.68 AMERICAN ETHNIC STUDIES
Deja Mann Arizona State University Basketball (W) SR 3.50 Master\'s Liberal Studies
Melanie Fagaly University of Washington Softball Senior 3.38 ANTH: MED ANTH & GLOB HL
Whitney Jones University of Washington Softball Senior 3.38 Sociology
Elisha Davis Arizona State University Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.65 Communication
Alexis Cooper Arizona State University Softball Sophomore 3.98 Health Sciences
Joy Burke Arizona State University Basketball (W) Graduate 3.72 Master\'s Communication Studies
Chakecia Miller George Washington University Basketball (W) Junior 3.25 Psychology
Elisha Hande North Carolina State Tennis (W) Junior 4.00 Economics
Trevor Landry Arizona State University (1100100071) Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.69 Finanace (BS) & Accounting (BS)
Janice Jackson The University of Texas at El Paso Track/Cross Country (W) Graduate 3.33 History
Louise van den Heuvel MIT Track/Cross Country (W) JR 3.92 Mechanical Engineering
Justin Bullock MIT Track/Cross Country (M) JR 3.36 Chemical-Biological Engineering
Joseph Rollins, Jr. McDaniel College Football Senior 3.36 Art/Graphic Design
Brooke Wilson George Washington University Basketball (W) Graduate 3.74 Individualized Masters of Education
Lauren De Castro Austin Peay State University Softball Senior 3.28 Psychology
Daniell Jackson George Washington University Basketball (W) Graduate 3.85 Leadership Development
Jalon McCutcheon Tennessee State University Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.56 Human Performance Sport Science
Maria Santoyo University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Crew (W) Senior 3.42 Global Studies/Romance Languages
Maria Frigo University of Louisville Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.44 Communication
Rilwan Alowonle University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.31 Undecided
Brittney Simmons UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.20 Biology
Kathryn Zambrano Siena College Soccer (W) Junior 3.52 Psychology
Valerie Wijaya Siena College Golf (W) Sophomore 3.55 Finance
Jacqueline Medina Siena College Swmming & Diving (W) Junior 3.53 English
Melanie Kalesse Siena College Softball Sophomore 3.47 Accounting
Tehresa Coles Siena College Basketball (W) Junior 3.28 Accounting
Kimberly Chavez Siena College Waterpolo (W) Sophomore 3.21 Social Work
Taylor Akana Siena College Volleyball (W) Senior 3.82 Marketing
Benadate Cheriuyot University of Louisville Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.36 Public Health
Paul Stewart Unniversity of Louisville Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.94 Political Science
Cierra Joshua Tennessee State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.60 Criminal Justice
Tayler Shimizu Tennessee State University Softball Junior 3.69 Arts & Sciences Teacher Certification
Timothy Murphy Tennessee State University Football Senior 3.24 Criminal Justice
Anna Porras George Washington University Other Sophomore 3.68 Civil Engineering
Brianna Lawrence Tennessee State University Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.42 Nursing
Patrick Miller Tennessee State University Basketball (M) Senior 3.55 Finance
Xavier Parkmond George Washington University Baseball Junior 3.51 Finance
Agnes Chepchumba University of Louisville Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.37 Social Work
Zenab Keita Yale University Basketball (W) Senior 3.28 Anthropology
Adedoja Akinsanya University of Louisville Soccer (M) Senior 3.72 Communication
Francisco Solorzano Fakhri George Washington University Soccer (M) Senior 3.37 Finance
Farhan Khan George Washington University Soccer (M) Junior 3.23 Economics
Taryn Yee University of California, Irvine Golf (W) Senior 3.76 Business Administration
Carlotta Pham University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) 3.87 Mechanical Engineering
Sydney Wrigth University of California, Irvine Volleyball (W) Sophomore 3.56 Unaffiliated (Social Sciences)
Jonathan Munoz University of California, Irvine Baseball Junior 3.58 Criminology Law and Society
Cameron Vaca University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (M) Sophomore 3.32 Sociology
Victor Calderon University of California, Irvine Soccer (M) Senior 3.48 Quantitative Economics
Chelsea Schnieder University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.29 Informatics
Mokun Fajemisin University of California, Irvine Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.57 Biological Sciences
Allison Lee University of California, Irvine Volleyball (W) Junior 3.85 Business Economics
Ariel Cheng University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.32 Business Administration
Alana Sooy University of California, Irvine Soccer (W) Junior 3.30 Social Ecology
Sarah Gong University of California, Irvine Tennis (W) Junior 3.43 Unaffiliated (Public Health)
Pearl Law University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Sophomore 3.89 Public Health Sciences
Jessica Perez UNC Charlotte Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.61 International Business
Rachel Mia George Washington University Lacrosse (W) Junior 3.34 Mathematics
John Timu University of Washington Football Junior 3.21 AMERICAN ETHNIC STUDIES
Jonathan Hammel University of California, Irvine Tennis (M) Junior 3.73 Informatics
Danny Shelton University of Washington Football Junior 3.55 ANTHROPOLOGY
Bhuvan Potluri University of California, Irvine Golf (M) Junior 3.39 Business Information Management
Nicole Mendoza University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.20 Biomedical Engineering
Psalm Fa'Afoisia Pulem Wooching University of Washington Football Sophomore 3.16 PRE MAJOR (A&S)
Diamond Taylor Saginaw Valley State University Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.87 Biology
Natalia Ariza Austin Peay State University Soccer (W) Senior 3.68 Business Administration: Marketing
Jonathon Jennings Saginaw Valley State University Football Senior 3.31 Finance
Pablo Carballo University of California, Irvine Waterpolo (M) Sophomore 3.27 Business Economics
Madison Solow University of California, Irvine Soccer (W) Senior 3.60 Criminology Law and Society
Tatiana Ariza Austin Peay STate University Soccer (W) Senior 3.65 International Management
Jalen weaver Olivet College Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.92 Exercise Science
Itohan Aikhionbare University of California, Irvine Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.37 Biological Sciences
Mariah Riddlesprigger Rice University Volleyball (W) Senior 3.57 Sociology, Sport Management, Business (minor)
Shawnta' Tiara Dyer University of Louisville Basketball (W) Senior 3.45 Physical Education
Wayne Blackshear University of Louisville Basketball (M) Junior 3.40 Communications
Tia Gibbs University of Louisville Basketball (W) SR 3.53 Master of Business Administration, already completed Economics degree in undergrad
Jude Schimmel University of Louisville Basketball (W) Junior 3.61 Sociology
Kevin Junior Ware University of Louisville Basketball (M) SO 3.34 Communications
Antonita Slaughter University of Louisville Basketball (W) Senior 3.33 Sport Administration
Montrez Harrell University of Louisville Basketball (M) Sophomore 3.41 Communications
Ryan Armstrong Olivet College Football Junior 3.42 Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement
Jonathan Puente Olivet college Soccer (M) Junior 3.28 Financial Planning
Marcus Paige UNC-Chapel Hill Basketball (M) SO 3.39 Journalism and Mass Communicaitons
Daniel Ney University of Dayton Football Junior 3.26 Mechanical Engineering Technology
Shaquille Tensley University of Dayton Football Junior 3.23 Mechanical Engineering
Victoria Fubara UNC Charlotte Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.87 Psychology and Pre-med
Kira Gordon UNC Charlotte Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.43 Business Management
Getisso Dentamo UNC Charlotte Track/Cross Country (M) Junior 3.36 Double Major: Criminal Justice and Sociology
Jennifer Gonsalves UMass Lowell Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.68 Nursing
Chonte' Chontell Turner South Hills High School Tennis (W) Junior 3.10 agriculture
Siosifa Tufunga University of Washington Football Junior 3.27 American Ethnic Studies
Hau'oli Kaniaupio Kikaha University of Washington Football SR 3.53 American Ethnic Studies
Asia Harris Malone University Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.66 Exercise Science
Ebony Rowe Middle Tennessee State University Basketball (W) Senior 3.74 Physics
Hiruni Wijayaratne University of Kentucky Track/Cross Country (W) Graduate 3.59 Masters of Business Administration
Angelica Whaley University of Kentucky Track/Cross Country (W) Junior 3.51 Exercise Science
Nadia Ravita University of Kentucky Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.82 Finance/Media Arts and Studies
Lucy Lewis University of Kentucky Tennis (W) Sophomore 3.69 Exercise Science
Panv Jha University of Kentucky Tennis (M) Senior 3.29 Biology
Krystal Smith University of Kentucky Softball Senior 3.41 Finance/Marketing
Jordan Parker Middle Tennessee State University Football Sophomore 3.74 Undecided
Sylver Samuel University of Kentucky Softball Sophomore 3.40 Integrated Strategic Communication
Darington Richardson University of Kentucky Softball Sophomore 3.26 Biology
Yvette Fitzgerald University of Kentucky Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.54 Exercise Science
Dimitri Silva University of Kentucky Soccer (M) Junior 3.68 Journalism
Tiara Phipps University of Kentucky Gymnastics (W) Sophomore 3.75 Psychology
Shannon Mitchell University of Kentucky Gymnastics (W) Junior 3.25 Hospitality Management and Tourism
Janee Thompson University of Kentucky Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.71 Journalism
Kastine Evans University of Kentucky Basketball (W) SR 3.77 Business Management
Dorian Hairston University of Kentucky Baseball SO 3.82 English
Alex Poythress University of Kentucky Basketball (M) Sophomore 3.54 Accounting
Savannah Burr University of Washington Baseball Sophomore 3.71 Social Science
Chelsea Archer University of Washington Soccer (W) Junior 3.38 Arts and Science
Cassandra Waggy Lehigh University Softball Junior 3.30 Psychology/Spanish (Minor)
Jonathan Coleman Kansas State Football SR 3.34 Sociology- Criminology
Kedeemya Cooper Albany State University Basketball (W) Senior 3.40 Health, Physical Education and Recreation
Jeremy Towns Samford University Football SR 3.85 Sports Medicine
Charlee Garcia University of Washington Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.28 Pre-Science
Jaclyn Softli University of Washington Soccer (W) Junior 3.40 Business Administration
Michael Gray University of Dayton Football Sophomore 3.40 Chemical Engineering
Branden Johnson University of Dayton Football Senior 3.47 Early Childhood Education
Riana Soobadoo St. Edward\'s University Soccer (W) Junior 3.40 Kinesiology & Journalism
Kyana Da'Nise White University of Alabama At Birmingham Track/Cross Country (W) Senior 3.45 Communication Studies
Christina Amburgy Simpson College Swmming & Diving (W) Sophomore 3.47 Excercise Science / Sports Medicine
Ricardo Prince Lehigh University Tennis (M) Sophomore 3.30 Physics
Kierra Smith Augustana College (Illinois) Track/Cross Country (W) SR 3.61 Political Science & Accounting
Chelsea Rose University of Dayton Soccer (W) Junior 3.80 Intervention Specialist (Special Education)
Lesley Chilton University of Dayton Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.71 Business Marketing
Ashley Campbell University of Dayton Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.34 Pre-Med
Jodie Cornelie-Sigmundova University of Dayton Basketball (W) Sophomore 3.64 Chemical Engineering
Alexandre Bueno St. Edward\'s University Tennis (M) Senior 3.97 Economics
Pedro Bronstrup St. Edward\'s University Tennis (M) Senior 3.92 International Business
Ari Garcia St. Edward\'s University Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.27 Kinesiology
Valencia White St. Edward\'s University Basketball (W) Senior 3.38 Kinesiology
Brad Nasis St. Edward\'s University Baseball Senior 3.28 Kinesiology
Jose Hernandez St. Edward\'s University Golf (M) JR 3.57 Finance
Daniel Pena St. Edward\'s University Soccer (M) Senior 3.88 Economics
Kevreonna Hypolite University of Southern Mississippi Soccer (W) Sophomore 3.50 Exercise Science
Hayley Miles San Diego State University Softball Senior 3.39 Journalism
Diverse: Issues in Higher Education sponsors the Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sports Scholar Awards to honor undergraduate students who have excelled in the classroom as well as on the athletic field. Inspired by tennis legend Arthur Ashe, Jr.'s commitment to education as well as his love for the game of tennis, U.S. colleges and universities are invited to participate in this annual awards program by nominating their outstanding sports scholars. In addition to their athletic ability and academic performance, Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars demonstrate a commitment to community service and community activism.


Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar winners and finalists grouped under award year.




All Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars are searchable by award year, school, sport, and gender.




Copyright © Diverse: Issues In Higher Education, a CMA publication.
Cox, Matthews, and Associates, Inc., 10520 Warwick Ave, Suite B-8, Fairfax, VA 22030